We celebrated the best of the best last night during the 2023 Northumberland Spirit Awards.
These awards recognize the hard work and dedication of local businesses and individuals.
Below is the complete list of nominees and winners for all categories.
Best Accounting/Tax Services
John Lillico Chartered Accountant
Lynch Rutherford Tozer
Swann Accounting (Brighton)
Mack Tax Inc. (Port Hope)
O’Keefe Accounting Group (winner)
Favourite Adult Entertainment/Activities
Warriors Axe Throwing
Northshore Lanes
Taps & Corks on King
Capitol Theatre (winner)
Ganaraska Brewing Company
Best Appliance/Electronics
Joice Sweanor (winner)
Showtime TV & Stereo
White Ed Appliance Service
Rowe’s Appliances Sales & Service
Canadian Tire Cobourg
Best Auto Collision & Repair
Auto-Chek (Cobourg)
Cobourg Auto Collision
Fix Auto Northumberland
Jim’s Auto Repair (Cobourg) (winner)
§ Speedy Glass Cobourg
Favourite Auto Dealership
Quantrill Chevrolet Buick GMC Cadillac
Lauria Hyundai (winner)
Thomas Buick GMC
Cobourg Mazda
Vandermeer Toyota
Best Auto Detailing
Attention 2 Detail (winner)
Lauria Bluelane Car Wash
Shawn Morgan Auto Detailer (Brighton)
Strongers Auto Spa & Accessories
Tinney’s Auto Spa
Best Bakery/Desserts/Sweets
Betty’s Pies & Tarts (winner)
The Tin Roof Ice Creamery
The Dutch Oven
Queenies Bake Shop
Frosted Flour Co.
Best Bar/Pub
Taps & Corks on King (winner)
Arthur’s Pub
The Social Bar + Table
The Beamish House
Ganaraska Hotel
Best Bartender
Nikki (Boston Pizza Cobourg)
Carol Strata
Dave Vasey (Taps & Corks on King)
Mike (CJ’s Tap & Grill) (winner)
Britt Wells (Taps & Corks on King)
Best Overall Shopping Experience
Kawartha Vision Care
My Legging Lady
Special Effects Lifestyle Boutique
Winners (Cobourg) (winner)
Yarn It!
Best Book Store
Furby House Books
Gryphon Books
Let’s Talk Book
Lighthouse Books (winner)
Read And Green
The winner is Lighthouse Books!
Best Breakfast
The Buttermilk Café
Home Plate Restaurant
Kaileys Kafe
Scenery Drive Restaurant
Stacked Pancake & Breakfast House (Cobourg) (winner)
Favourite Building Material/Hardware Store
Cole’s Timber Mart
Cobourg Home Hardware Building Centre (winner)
RONA Cobourg Building Supplies
Gilmer’s Home Hardware Building Centre
The Home Depot (Cobourg)
Best Bus Driver
Gail Bambrough Cobourg Transit (winner)
Rita (Bus 121)
Phil Smoke
Richard Shaw
Sue (Century Transportation)
Best Butcher Shop
Leclerc’s Butcher Shop (winner)
Metro (Cobourg)
Fisher’s Foodland (Cobourg)
Sobey’s (Brighton)
Taylor’s Custom Meats
Favourite Café/Bistro
Black Cat (winner)
Change Makers Refillery
Happenstance Bakery & Coffee Roastery
Lola’s Café
Special Effects Lifestyle Boutique
Best Catering Company
Black Dress Catering
Feel Good Town Catering
The Lass and Ladle
Ketch’s Korner (winner)
Prep Food Company
Best Chef
Tyson (Ste. Anne’s)
Jason Scott (Cucina Urbana) (winner)
Jeremy Dean (Just Like Granny’s)
Zab Vanderhayden (Craft Food House)
Zak Copeland (Prep Food Co.)
Best Childcare Centre/Services
Cook’s School Day Care
YMCA Cobourg (winner)
Jessica Hamilton
Ganaraska Child Care Centre
Brighton Children’s Centre
Best Children’s Entertainment/Activities
The Squishy Goose (winner)
Epic Gymnastics & Dance
Jennifer’s Jazz It Up
Sounds of the Next Generation (SONG)
Crock A Doodle
Best Chiropractor/Clinic
Dr. Danny Muller (Muller Chiropractic) (winner)
Dr. Andrew Fagan (Port Hope Sports and Rehabilitation Centre)
Dr. Hillary Allen (Cobourg Orthopaedic & Sports Injury Clinic)
Hubbel & Johnston Chiropractic
Paul Davison (Cobourg Spine and Sports Injury Clinic)
Best Clothing and Apparel Store
My Legging Lady (winner)
Jake’s
Boozoo Baby Handmade Creations
Audrey’s In Town Fashions
Special Effects Lifestyle Boutique
Favourite Community Event
Float Your Fanny Down The Ganny (Port Hope)
Cobourg Ribfest
Cobourg Waterfront Festival (winner)
Brighton Applefest
Christmas Magic (Cobourg)
Best Craft/Art Supply Store
Crock A Doodle (winner)
The Painted Tree
Yarn It!
Barratt’s Office Pro
Best Craft Brewery/Distillery
Ganaraska Brewing Company (winner)
Northumberland Hills Brewery
Focal Brewing Co.
Fogorig Brewing
Church-Key Brewing
Best Customer Service
April Jarvis (Pharmasave Cobourg) (winner)
Attention 2 Detail
Hoover’s Home Energy
Grafton Healthcare Pharmacy
Special Effects Lifestyle Boutique
Best Dance Studio
EPIC Gymnastics & Dance
Jennifer’s Jazz It Up (winner)
Just Dance Northumberland
Premiere Dance
Studio 11 Dance Company
Best Dental Services
Altima Dental
Family Dental Centre (winner)
Gift from the Heart
Lighthouse Dental
Dr. Anna Tucka Family & Cosmetic Dentistry
Best Denture Clinic
Apple Denture Clinic
Cobourg Denture Clinic
Port Hope Denture Clinic
Family Dental Centre (winner)
Northumberland Denture Clinic
Best Downtown Business
Change Makers Refillery (Cobourg)
Insight Optical (Cobourg)
Lofty Butter Company Market (Colborne)
Special Effects Lifestyle Boutique (Brighton)
Taps & Corks on King (Cobourg) (winner)
Best Electrical Services
Dan Cooper (Cooper Electric Port Hope)
SLD Electric
Quinn Electric
B & B Electric (winner)
Wireland Electric
Best Financial Services
Alyssa Brown (Lauria Volkswagen Financial Consultant)
Kawartha Credit Union
BMO Cobourg
Nicole Gibson (RBC Cobourg)
Lighthouse Wealth Management (winner)
Best Fitness Centre
Anytime Fitness (Cobourg)
The Ignite Company
Fitness Frenzy
Focused Momentum
YMCA Cobourg (winner)
Best Flooring Store
Ontario Carpet Supermart
Sine’s Flooring (winner)
Floortrends
Dickson Carpet One
Cobourg Home Hardware Building Centre
Best Floral Store
Brighton Backyard Blooms
Holton Flowers
The Local Bloom
Quinn’s Blooms (winner)
St. Lawrence Flowers
Best Funeral Services
Allison Funeral Home
MacCoubrey Funeral Home Ltd. (winner)
Ross Funeral Chapel
Weaver Family Funeral Homes
Mill Valley Funeral & Cremation Centre
Best Garden Centre/Nursery
Baltimore Valley Nursery/Garden Centre (winner)
The Home Depot (Cobourg)
Pineridge Nursery & Garden Centre
Mark’s Greenhouse
Canadian Tire (Cobourg)
Best Glass and Mirror
Northumberland Glass (winner)
Speedy Glass Cobourg
Linton Windows & Glass
Favourite Golf Course
Dalewood Golf Club
Port Hope Golf and Country Club (winner)
The Mill Golf Course at Cobourg Creek
Timber Ridge Golf Course
Ashbrook Golf Club
Best Hair Salon/Barber Shop
Aura Salon & Day Spa
The Grubby Barber Shop (winner)
House of Attitudes
Moxy Salon & Spa
Topcuts Cobourg
Best Heating and Air Conditioning Services
Cold Creek Heating and Air Conditioning
MTW HVAC & Plumbing Inc.
Stadke Plumbing and Heating
Darke Heating Ltd.
Hoover’s Home Energy (winner)
Best Home Renovation Company
Henderson Construction
Ova Time Renovations
Trevor Watts (Topshelf Carpentry)
Raymond Construction & General Contracting Ltd.
Fisher Construction (winner)
Best Hot Tub/Pool Store
Mazdak Leisure / Beachcomber Hot Tubs Cobourg (winner)
St. Lawrence Pools (Cobourg)
Sterling Pools
Clear Choice Pool and Spa Centre
Hill County Pool Services
Best Insurance Agent/Group
Ted Harp Insurance Agency Ltd.
Kim Joice Desjardins Insurance Agent
Deanna Thickson BrokerLink Cobourg
Allen Insurance (Cobourg)
McDougall Insurance & Financial (Cobourg) (winner)
Favourite Jewellery Store
Cortesis Jewellers (winner)
Ed Hepburn Jewellers
Van Jewellery Ltd.
Rabethges Jewellery
Best Landscaping Company
Howes Your Yard
Noble Roots Landscaping
Yard and Stone Landscaping
Hill County Property Services
Davey Sand, Gravel & Landscape Supplies (winner)
Best Lawyer/Law Services
Kattie G. Ross Legal Professional Corporation
Schmidt Law Legal Services (winner)
SMM Law
Morgan Payne Law
Alison Lester, Barrister & Solicitor
Best Local Coach
Kim Jaye (11 Yoga)
Neill Rocha (Northumberland Soccer Club)
Carrissa Summers (Northumberland Wild)
Travis Mercer (winner)
Donnie Maillet (Cobourg Saxons)
Best Local Designer
Sheryl Delorme
Special Effects Lifestyle Boutique (winner)
Suzanne Jex
Atelier on John
Michael Penney
Best Local Musician/Band/DJ
Harry Hannah
Tyler Cochrane
Bruce Longman
Cale Crowe (winner)
The Spirits
Best Manicure/Pedicure Services
Fancy Nails
Nourish Boutique Spa (winner)
Pampered Aesthetics
Stillwater Esthetics
Kim Nail Salon
Best Massage Therapy
Absolute Therapeutics
Christine McCracken, RMT
Lori Anne Davis, RMT
Shannon Kelly, RMT (winner)
Amanda Johnston, RMT
Best Mattress Store
Joice Sweanor (winner)
Sleep Made Simple
Bennett’s Furniture and Mattresses (Campbellford)
MattressOnline
Sleep Country
Best Mortgage Services
Kawartha Credit Union
Joel Scott – Neighbourhood Dominion Lending Centres
The Mortgage Centre – Cobourg (winner)
Steve White Mortgages
Beth Brook (RBC Cobourg)
Best New Local Business
Squink Tattoos
Change Makers Refillery
Empower Sports
Payne’s Rent-A-Tent (winner)
Quirky Squirrel Creative
Best Optometry Services
Insight Optical (winner)
Kawartha Vision Care
Northumberland Optometrist
Pearle Vision (Cobourg)
Jane Coates (Cobourg Eye Care)
Best Paint and Wallpaper Store
Brighton Paint and Blinds (winner)
Cobourg Paint and Paper
Colour Concepts (Port Hope)
Cobourg Home Hardware Building Centre
Dulux Paints (Campbellford)
Best Painting Services
LUX Painting
The Odd Jobs Couple
Touch Up Painters
West Brothers Painting (winner)
Keep on Rolling
Best Pet Food & Supplies
All Creatures Great & Small
Justin’s Pet Store (winner)
Paulmac’s Pets (Cobourg)
Pet Valu (Port Hope)
Raw 101 (Cobourg)
Best Pizza Restaurant
Bewdley Pizza
Boston Pizza (Cobourg)
Jim’s Pizza (Port Hope) (winner)
Papa’s Pizzaland (Cobourg)
Square Boy Pizza (Brighton)
Best Plumbing Services
Herb’s Plumbing
Macklin-Haig Plumbing
MTW HVAC & Plumbing Inc.
Stadke Plumbing and Heating (winner)
SV Plumbing and Heating
Best Realtor/Realty Group
Anne Butwell Homes (winner)
Ryan Huffman Real Estate
Erin Campbell, Royal LePage ProAlliance Realty
Mario Cefai Remax Community
Stacy Vermeire Team – RE/MAX Lakeshore Realty Inc.
Best Restaurant
Big Boy Burgers
CJ’s Tap & Grill
Cucina Urbana (winner)
Kaileys Kafe
Pomona
Best Roofing Company
Moffatt Brothers Roofing
Oak Hills Roofing (winner)
Perfect Choice Roofing
Boundy Roofing
D&D Roofing
Best Septic Service
Just In Time Sanitation (winner)
Johnson Septic Service Ltd.
Guardian Plumbing and Drain
Best Shoe Store
Chesler Shoes (winner)
Schuuz
The Shoe Store, Brighton
G Boyd Boutique
Sport Chek (Cobourg)
Best Spa Services
Absolute Therapeutics
Nourish Boutique Spa (winner)
Pampered Aesthetics
Stillwater Esthetics
Carley Denhollander
Best Sporting Goods Store
Play it Again Sports Cobourg (winner)
Canadian Tire (Cobourg)
Sport Chek (Cobourg)
Sommerville’s
Best Local Teacher
David Sheffield
Lucas Marchand (SONG)
Nicole Ryan (Ganaraska Trail PS)
Rachel Bickle (Terry Fox)
Mike Fisher Driving School (winner)
Best Toy/Hobby Store
Spark Toys
Retro Rewind (winner)
Yarn It!
Best Travel Agency
Bernadette Trotter
Expedia Cruises Cobourg
Marlin Travel Cobourg
Vision Travel Port Hope
CAA Cobourg (winner)
Best volunteer
Bev Woods (Gift from the Heart ) (winner)
Jennifer Darrell
Selena Dack-Forsyth
Melissa Dale
Marj Vander Schaaf
Best Tree Service
Cressman Tree (winner)
Wharram tree service
The Tree Medic
Davey Tree Expert Co.
Northumberland Tree Care
Best Window and Door Company/Service
Northumberland Glass
Stevenson Building Supplies (winner)
Taylor’s Overhead Doors
Rusco Windows and Doors
Vanderlaan Building Products Ltd.
Best Young Entrepreneur
Adal McCauley (Stillwater Esthetics)
Anna Goloshapov (Walnut Grove Doggy Daycare) (winner)
Crosby Mercer (Bro’s Bows)
Evan Payne (Payne’s Rent-A-Tent)
Zak Copeland (Prep Food Co.)
Thank you to all the nominees and winners for their contributions to our community.